Thursday, 9 August 2007

Joo Ji-hoon (주지훈)

Oh yeah, this Hallyu star makes the panties drop. Model-turned-actor Joo Ji-hoon set hearts beating wildly when he portrayed Crown Prince Lee Shin in the hit drama series Princess Hours/ Goong in 2006.

The six-foot-two hunk first started out as a model in 2003, strutting his hotness for brand names such as Calvin Klein, Levi's and Reebok.

His acting debut was in Old Love but it was Princess Hours – adapted from Park So-hee’s manhwa series – that turned him into a star all across Asia.

In the drama, he plays the cold-hearted blueblood who is forced to marry a commoner. Of course, when a drama is very popular, you have filmmakers scrambling to make a second season of the show, but nothing is set in concrete yet. Also, Ji-hoon's hectic schedule may prevent him from reprising his role.

The well-built actor then went on a strict diet for his 2007 drama The Devil. He lost 5kg by eating only chicken and exercising three times a day! Phew, what discipline! In the drama, he starred opposite popular actress Shin Min-a.

The 25-year-old, who is reportedly a very private man (mmm, mysterious, I like), then went on to receive a trophy on March 30, 2007 at the 1st Astar TV Drama Awards, which was held in Seoul. He was chosen for his potential to become an Asian top star. Other recipients of the award include Daniel Wu of Hong Kong, Fan Bing Bing of China and Wilson Chan of Taiwan.

Ladies, put on your fireproof outfit as I present you, Joo Ji-hoon:

Real Name: Joo Young-hun (주영훈)
Stage Name: Joo Ji-hoon/ Ju Ji-hoon/ Ju Ji-hun (주지훈)
Date of birth: May 16, 1982
Height: 187 cm
Weight: 68 kg
Blood type: A
Family: Parents, one younger sister
Education: Dongwon Uni (e-Biz), Kyunggi Uni (Drama)
Official website: www.ju-jihun.com (Dang! It's in Korean and Japanese and the photo gallery is only open to members. What, you mean I can't even drool over the pics? Oh c'mon guys, gimme a break!)


TV dramas:

Movies:

  • The Naked Kitchen
  • Antique Bakery

21 Comments:

Orchid said...

I wonder why he changed his name. What's wrong with Joo Young-hun? Joo Ji-hoon sounds so much like Jung Ji-hoon. It confuses me. :-P

Anonymous said...

Love him in Goong. Such a hottie.

JHJ said...

well said, dear... you took the words right off my mouth! he's exactly how i pictured a korean crown prince should be *dreamy*

nia_gwaffa said...

hE's sO cUtE....bUt tHeRe'S a rUmOuR tHaT hE's a gAy...& hE hAs a sEx vIdEo..sOmE oF mY cLaSsmAtEs sAiD tO hAvE sEeN iT...JU JI-HUN IS IT TRUE THAT YOURE A GAY????!!!!!

Anonymous said...

haha. yooneunhye and he had such great chemistry on and off-screen when they were filing goong. i though they were together or something. haha i like him!

Anonymous said...

huhuhuhu....as of today march 25, 08/...i hav known that his kinda courting the first love of ji-hoon in goong....huhuhuhu.....

Anonymous said...

hi im fan of yours from philippines..first seen u at princess hours and ive watch it a hundred times..i like the story a lot i cried every scenes that sad and laugh....anyways good luck..

sweet aiz said...

hi im in the philippines and ibeen an avid fan of yours after watching pricess hours hope thers pricess hours2 that can watch in philippines...

jessmine said...

oh my god every time i see he's smile my heart is melting....

Anonymous said...

oh god!!! evert time i see he's smile my heart is melting!!!!

Anonymous said...

hi!!!!! you are really as hot as every guy.......i wish you could come here......

shun.nee.chan said...

To the person that said he was gay...it ISN'T true! Don't believe it! I know where that rumor comes from. A girl called Min Soo-Ni started it. She's an anti-fan, and she's absolutely skitzo.

Liz said...

shun.nee.chan, you even know the person who started the rumour by name?! Wow.

betchay said...

My GoD! I'm a Filipina hu has been in love wid dis guy. His got the X-Factor of every model needs.
An actor that really knows how to act, and a Man that every Girl like me dreamsto be wid his side.
Hoping to see him in his next drama!! Sarangheo OPPA!

Anonymous said...

he is so looking.saw him in the Antique trailer. Oozing w/style, charm & i am drooling.

betchay said...

Guys, have u watch the DEVIL, he was so thin but still so good looking!!
and yes to anonymous, JJH has a different character in Antique but was totally GREAT and still Very HOT!!!
Lets support HIM in this movie..Aja..Fighting OPPA!!
Ju Ji Hun..Sarangheo!

swe.jihun said...

hello bro,

Happy time remember you and sad time remember you. But do you know for that.....

swe.jihun said...

hello bro,

happy new year. new year present you give me , your email?

thanks
your sister
swe.jihun

betchay said...

Oppa Merry Christmas & a Prosperous New Year !!!
Missing U so much !!
My New Years Wish 4 U to have more Koreanovelas and Korean MOvies!!!!
Aja ...Aja... Fighting !!!
Sarangheo OPPA JOO JI HUN !!!!

Dottie said...

I'm still shocked by the fact that he was caught with drugs... I mean, he had EVERYTHING and still...

Saba said...

he is so hot i love him he is ...
her husbent is soooooooooo lucky
i am from iran
saba songo
lets go to south korea seol aja aja ..................

 

© Blogger Templates| Webtalks | Copyright © 2007-2009 K-popped! Some rights reserved | Powered by Blogger