Tuesday, 23 October 2007

Lee Da-hae (이다해)

The My Girl actress has a MySpace site but she hasn't visited it since March 2006 at the time of writing.

At the site, the adorable 23-year-old says that she was born in South Korea but went to high school in Sydney, Australia. She goes on to reveal that she speaks English pretty well :-).

She reportedly debuted in 2001 and has popular dramas Green Rose and My Girl under her belt. Her latest drama is Hello! Miss.

Name: Lee Da-hae (이다해), Cherry
Real name: Byun Da-hae (변다해)
Date of birth: April 19, 1984
Height: 170cm
Weight: 47kg
Blood type: O
Family: Parents and an older brother
Education: Burwood Girls High School, Sydney
Religion: Christian

TV dramas:

  • The Slave Hunters (2010)
  • Hello! Miss (2007)
  • My Girl (2005)
  • Green Rose (2005)
  • Five fingers (2005)
  • Lotus Flower Fairy/ Heaven's Fate (2004)
  • Star's Echo (2004)
  • Sweet 18 (2004)
  • Good News (2003)
  • Shoot for the Stars (2002)
  • Ling Ling (2002)

Source: Lee Da-hae's MySpace website & Lee Da-hae @ Soompi
Pic credit: HanCinema

Digg this story

If you enjoyed this post, please subscribe to our K-popped! Feed

15 Comments:

Orchid said...

Every other Korean person's surname is "Lee" (이). Why did she change her original "Byun" to "Lee"? So weird.

StarCrystal said...

The Myspace looks rather fake.
Anyone could write that pretend they could be this person or roleplay celebrities online. The information on her myspace is pretty basic and can be found in other sites too. ;x

Liz said...

Yeah, StarCrystal, I can't believe I fell for that ruse again!!! Man, I got tricked with the Daniel Henney one and didn't learn my lesson.

Gail T. said...

i thought the myspace looks fake too. i'd believe a minihompy though...

still, i love da hae. she's my favorite. not just because she can act but because she comes across as a genuinely warm person.

fraulein said...

she grew up in oz like jung ryeo-won too? I guess her command of english must be better than the usual hallyu stars.
anyone has gd reviews of Hello, Miss ! Thinking of making that my next k-drama project.

Anonymous said...

That myspace is not Da Hae's.
It was confirmed quite some time ago that it's not her myspace.

She has just created a new minihompi tho...just a few days ago

Orchid said...

what's the url of Da-hae's minihompy?

LDW & LDH Fan said...

Lee Dae Ha was so funny in My Girl! I couldn't help but watch her over and over again.And she speaks english well?? Great! I haven't really heard her speak english.Maybe someday, I will meet her and I can talk to her.I am not korean, I am vietnamese, so it is a good thing we both speak english.

Anonymous said...

Lee Da Hae speaks good English because she graduated high school in Sydney, Australia where she lived for 5 years & occassionally visits her father & brother. She already won 4 best actress awards. A very beautiful & talented lady. To me "Lee" sounds better with Da Hae than "Byun". It's easier to remember & pronounce.

Omg said...

I saw only one of her drama "my girl" and am not ready to see another, cuz i liked her character in it.. :) she's fantastic.

ejnkim92 said...

WOWW she went to burwood girls high school?? haha i have heaps of friends that go there nd my mum went there!!
small world=]

lizzy said...

Je l'adore dans my girl !!

Angela said...

I am also a fan of Lee/Byun Da Hae. For me, I like her (a bit) doing the "I Love Rock & Roll" thing.But until I saw this site,I become a bit dissapointed because it say's here that her religion is CHRISTIAN,then why is she doing the "I Love Rock & Roll" thing?!

LDJ said...

I have watched My Girl 3 times already, you're just awesome!! Keep it up..

PJ said...

Hi...is it true that she underwent cosmetic surgery?

I'm interested to know. I find her quite beautiful. But it would, well, somewhat sadden me to know she had c.s.

Thanks. ^^,)

 

© Blogger Templates| Webtalks | Copyright © 2007-2009 K-popped! Some rights reserved | Powered by Blogger