Wednesday, 29 August 2007

André Kim (앙드레 김)

André Kim is an internationally renown fashion designer based in Seoul, South Korea. He has been in the fashion industry since 1962 and was the first Korean to hold a fashion show in Paris. He is known predominantly for his evening and wedding gown collections.

Kim in his favourite attire : all-white
space suit & colourful scarf. Check out the
sprayed-on black hair!


For a 72-year-old, Kim does not look half bad (maybe it's the make-up). He keeps a rigorous schedule and wakes up at 5:30am in the mornings, reads 17 newspapers and watches the five TVs in his apartment regularly to remain up-to-date on celebrity news. He takes great care of his health and does not drink alcohol or coffee nor does he smoke.

Photographed at his apartment where he keeps
abreast with the latest celeb news and gossip

Kim is also a shrewd businessman and has businesses in cosmetics, golfing goods, sunglasses, and interior design.

On July 2007, Kim held the Four Seasons Fantasy fashion show in Wuhsi, China to celebrate the 2008 Beijing Olympics and the 15th anniversary of the diplomatic ties between Korea and China. The show was the 10th held in China by Kim. Korean celebs like singer Ivy and Sohn Ho-young walked down the runway as guest models, in addition to all 65 contestants of the 2007 Miss Korea Beauty Pageant.

"Four Seasons Fantasy" fashion show in Wuhsi, China

His other achievements:
  • Chief Designer for the 1981 Miss Universe pageant
  • Designed uniforms of the Korean Athletes for the 1988 Seoul Olympic Games
  • UNICEF's Goodwill Ambassador
  • Designs washing machines, refrigerators and air-conditioners for Samsung

Real name: Kim Bong-nam
Date of birth: 1935
Family: He has an adopted son

One of Kim's wedding gown collection

More on Andre Kim:
Jeon Do-yeon, JYP and André Kim make Koreans proud
Christmas comes early for André Kim
André Kim designs Samsung home appliances
Andre Kim Lighting Collection


Recommended Read
:
Andre Kim on the Business of Beauty - an interesting article. Find out why Kim became a fashion designer, his love for his adopted son, whether he likes men more than women and does he apply his own makeup?

8 Comments:

Liz said...

OMG!!! Alien, Alien, Alien...aaaaaahhh!

However, his wedding gowns look lovely. Hee hee :">

Liz said...

Gee he sounds like a regular, sweet old man.

OK, I take back the Alien (x3)...now he's only alien.

rainbowlove88 said...

Wow, the dummy is actually a real man?

Orchid said...

Why you take back? You went and read the article Andre Kim on the Business of Beauty izzit?

Anonymous said...

Oh oH...Kwon Sang-woo sshi looks so HOT in the pic with orange background there. I love him!

Tan said...

Wah... 72 years old oredi ah.... he looks younger though.
But he looks kinda weird to me.... the hair, the eyebrow, the teeth, the nose.... and the costume. ahahaha...

rooster said...

Vampire!

Liz said...

Yeah, Orchid, I went and read the article. He sounded sane in the interview...he's just eccentric to the max.

 

© Blogger Templates| Webtalks | Copyright © 2007-2009 K-popped! Some rights reserved | Powered by Blogger