Saturday, 1 September 2007

Song Seung-hun (송승헌)

South Korean actor and model Song Seung-hun was once voted one of Korea's most influential actors.

31-year-old Song has just returned from serving in the army for two years. His fans would be relieved that he completed his military service successfully. This is because, Song was reported to have evaded serving the army in his earlier years due to diabetes and high blood pressure. When Song was 28 years of age, the South Korean government discovered that Song still has not served and thus, despite the health issues, he had to sign up.

Song started his career as a model in 1995, and went on to acting in sitcoms and television dramas in 1996. He made his debut film 'Calla' in 1999 and since then has gathered a fan base throughout Asia.

Name: Song Seung-hun (송승헌)
Real Name: Song Seung-bok (송승복)
Date of Birth: October 5th, 1976
Place of Birth: Suyuri, Seoul, South Korea
Height: 179cm
Weight: 70kg
Family: 1 brother and 1 sister
Education: Majored in visual media in Kyunggi university
Best friends: Kwon Sang Woo, Lee Byung Hun, Shin Dong Yup, So Ji Sup

Dramas:

  • East of Eden (2008)
  • Summer Scent (2003)
  • Law Firm (2001)
  • Autumn Fairy Tale (2000)
  • Popcorn (2000)
  • Message (1999)
  • Happy Together (1999)
  • Cheat (1998)
  • YOU & I (1998)
  • Beautiful Girl (1997)
  • 3 Man 3 Woman (1996)
Movies:
  • A Destiny (2007)
  • He Was Cool (2004)
  • Ice Rain (2003)
  • So Close (2002)
  • Make it Big (2002)
  • Calla (1999)

3 Comments:

Liz said...

How come this guy looks like Hobo Oppa in Stairway to Heaven?

n d s v n t h said...

he was so damn cool + hot in he was cool..
man,i hope to see him again soon..
bogoshipo oppa!

Leticia said...

I think he is the handsomest Korean actor - a mix of Bae Yong-Joon, & Kwon Sang Woo and a good actor too! Hope to see more of him in Korean teledramas and movies. I loved him in Autumn In My Heart and also in East of Eden. I like to see him in a romance movie because he has such expressive sexy eyes and lips. Pls don't get married yet, choose well!

 

© Blogger Templates| Webtalks | Copyright © 2007-2009 K-popped! Some rights reserved | Powered by Blogger